Calendar of Trips

We add trips to our schedule as they are requested. If you don’t see the trip you would like on our calendar you can register for the one you are interested in and we will add it to our calendar as long as our schedule permits. Trips are created on a first come, first serve basis so the further ahead you register the more options you have in trips and start time. Visit the Choosing a Trip page for guidance to help you decide which trip would be best for your group.

Outdoor activities are always subject to changes in weather. If there is just a light rain or passing shower we can go ahead with the trip. Incase of storms with heavy rains and/or lightning we will cancel the trip and notify you as far ahead as possible. Trip availability also depends on the river levels.

Key: Summer Camps | Guided TripsSelf-serve | Special Events | Paddling Classes | Custom Trips |

Haw River Canoe & Kayak Co. Add to google calendar
 
WhenWhat
Sun 1st Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Sun 1st Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Sun 1st Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Because of its biological and ecological signifcance, land on both sides of the Haw River upriver of the dam at Highway 15-501 in Bynum is part of the Haw Slopes State Natural Area.

A diversity of habitats includes rich forested slopes, islands, rocky outcrops and wetlands. Both rare and ancient plants are found along the shore. Great blue herons, belted kingfishers, Canada geese, red-tail hawks and eagles are commonly seen while paddling. Occasionally, deer, beaver and muskrats present themselves.

Flat-water upriver of the dam is especially well-suited for both the beginner paddler and anyone intersted in nature. Parents paddling with children find the experience particularly gratifying.

Fee: $35 per person with the canoe/kayak provided, $30 per person with your own boat.

Sun 1st Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

5.5 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$40 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely day of paddling awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam on Saxapahaw Lake. This is a great introductory experience particularly for parents paddling with children. This is a loop trip ending at the same place where you begin.

Mon 2nd Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Mon 2nd Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

5.5 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$40 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely day of paddling awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam on Saxapahaw Lake. This is a great introductory experience particularly for parents paddling with children. This is a loop trip ending at the same place where you begin.

Mon 2nd Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Mon 2nd Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Whether your child's interest is environmental science, biology, or history, the Haw presents an excellent opportunity to engage with an important feature of North Carolina! Homeschooler Expeditions offer a chance for homeschoolers to engage in stream monitoring procedures, and to learn about the history of the Haw, while spending time enjoying the outdoors. These guided trips will point out ecological features and will introduce students to the processes by which the river changes and supports life. Please note, all events occur at 3:00 pm except for events on 9/21 and 10/20, which begin at 8:00 pm.

No prior paddling experience required for this trip, students and families welcome.

Fee: $45 for first family member, $30 for all subsequent family members

Call (336) 260-6465 for reservations

Tue 3rd Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Tue 3rd Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Wed 4th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Wed 4th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Wed 4th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

5.5 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$40 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely day of paddling awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam on Saxapahaw Lake. This is a great introductory experience particularly for parents paddling with children. This is a loop trip ending at the same place where you begin.

Wed 4th Oct
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Haw River Canoe and Kayak Company is excited to offer Kayak Roll Instruction by appointment throughout the year.

Sessions take place on a local waterway, or at the Burlington Maynard Aquatic Center during the colder months.

Four 1.5 hour sessions are recommended to complete the skill sets.

Whitewater kayaks, or Touring Kayaks.  Gear can be provided if available, Guests are welcome to use their own gear for the classes as well.

30$ per session.  Sessions are based upon availability and commonly take place in the evening hours After 5pm.

Call in for more information or to set a reservation!

 

Show in Google map
Burlington Maynard Aquatic Center, 1402 Overbrook Road Burlington, NC 27215
Thu 5th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

5.5 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$40 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely day of paddling awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam on Saxapahaw Lake. This is a great introductory experience particularly for parents paddling with children. This is a loop trip ending at the same place where you begin.

Thu 5th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Thu 5th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Fri 6th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

5.5 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$40 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely day of paddling awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam on Saxapahaw Lake. This is a great introductory experience particularly for parents paddling with children. This is a loop trip ending at the same place where you begin.

Fri 6th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Fri 6th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Fri 6th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Whether your child's interest is environmental science, biology, or history, the Haw presents an excellent opportunity to engage with an important feature of North Carolina! Homeschooler Expeditions offer a chance for homeschoolers to engage in stream monitoring procedures, and to learn about the history of the Haw, while spending time enjoying the outdoors. These guided trips will point out ecological features and will introduce students to the processes by which the river changes and supports life. Please note, all events occur at 3:00 pm except for events on 9/21 and 10/20, which begin at 8:00 pm.

No prior paddling experience required for this trip, students and families welcome.

Fee: $45 for first family member, $30 for all subsequent family members

Call (336) 260-6465 for reservations

Sat 7th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

3 miles, 1 to 3 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$30 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $40 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely short paddle awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam in Saxapahaw. This is a great introductory experience appropriate for all skill levels.  Putting in and taking out at the same location, guests will have free reign to explore the wildlife area above the dam.  Guests can determine paddle distance and time they would like to take on.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THIS TRIP WILL LEAVE OUR OFFICE AT 10AM, 12PM, AND 2PM DURING THE WEEKENDS.

FOR WEEKDAYS THIS TRIP CAN GO OUT BETWEEN 11AM AND 3PM PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY

 

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Sat 7th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

5.5 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none above Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy
$40 per single kayak or stand up paddleboard, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

A leisurely day of paddling awaits beginner and experienced paddlers alike upriver of the dam on Saxapahaw Lake. This is a great introductory experience particularly for parents paddling with children. This is a loop trip ending at the same place where you begin.

Sat 7th Oct
all day
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

4.7 miles, 3 to 4 hours
Class A flat water
Min. river level – none between Puryear dam & Saxapahaw dam
Access points – easy, portage - easy
$40 per single kayak, $50 per tandem canoe or tandem kayak

Enjoyed by inexperienced and experienced paddlers alike, this trip offers a variety of flatwater river conditions and landscapes, along with the opportunity to watch birds and wildlife. There is one easy portage around the Puryear Dam in Swepsonville at the beginning of this trip.

THE SHUTTLE FOR THESE TRIPS LEAVES AT 9AM, 11AM, AND 1PM DURING THE WEEKENDS
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL FOR AVAILABILITY DURING THE WEEK

 

PLEASE REFER TO THE PADDLE CALENDAR FOR AVAILABLE DATES.  WE ARE CLOSED ON MONDAY AND TUESDAYS, WITH ADVANCED RESERVATIONS WE CAN STILL OFFER THIS TRIP ON THESE DAYS.  RESERVATIONS MUST BE MADE BY SUNDAY BEFORE  5pm.

336-260-6465
Admin@hawrivercanoe.com

Sat 7th Oct
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

This 8-hour introductory course includes the basics of sea kayking, stressing technique, safety and enjoyment — while providing ample opportunity to develop skill through practice. You will learn about equipment, strokes, proper weld, entry, exits, balance, bracing, strokes, safety and rescue techniques.

Fee: $120.00 per person.

Sat 7th Oct
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Paddling technique, safety and enjoyment are emphasized in this 8 hour introduction to recreational kayaking. Instruction is designed to give participants a solid foundation in recreational kayaking — beginning with choosing the correct equipment and moving to proper weld, entry and launch techniques; balance; bracing; strokes; safety; self-rescue techniques; assisted rescue techniques; and trip planning. There is plenty of time to observe birds and wildlife while practicing various techniques. We will break in the middle for lunch so bring a bag lunch with you.

Fee: $120 per person.

Sat 7th Oct
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Designed for the total beginner who doesn't have time for more in-depth instruction, the "Quick Start" course offers a 3 hour, intense introduction to kayaking. The course emphasizes safety, enjoyment and skill acquisition, and follows American Canoe Association guidelines. Specific topics include personal preparation for the trip, safety and rescue, proper equipment, getting started and maneuvers. A review at the end of the course will help to insure learning.

Fee: $60 per person.

Sat 7th Oct
Add event to google
Subscribe to event
Subscribe to series

Designed for the total beginner who doesn't have time for more in-depth instruction, the "Quick Start" course offers a 3 hour, intense introduction to canoeing. The course emphasizes safety, enjoyment and skill acquisition, and follows American Canoe Association guidelines. Specific topics include personal preparation for the trip, safety and rescue, proper equipment, getting started and maneuvers. A review at the end of the course will help to insure learning.

Fee: $60 per person.